• Connect on LinkedIn
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Find us on YouTube
  • RSS feed
Menu

Conference agenda

2019 conference agenda

This agenda may be subject to change

Monday 28 October

  • 12.00-6.00pm Registration
  • 12.00-2.00pm Set up of Exhibition Table Tops
  • 12.00-3.00pm Presentation Rehearsals
  • 2.00-6.00pm Exhibition Opens
  • 7.00-9.30pm Opening Reception & Dinner, Bell Publishing’s 20th Anniversary River Cruise

Tuesday 29 October

  • 7.30-9.00am Breakfast
  • 9.00-9.20am Keynote Speaker – Kamoldist Smuthkochorn, Managing Director of Marketing for Carabao Group
  • 9.20-9.40am Jeff Hartung, Applied Vision – Automated colour control on decorated cans.
  • 9.40-10.00am Paul Barber, Lighthouse Systems – Digital transformation of a can plant.
  • 10.00-10.20am Christof Frohs, Ibea GmbH – Smaller, smarter – CUBE. The next step in vision inspection.
  • 10.20-10.40am Richard Moore, Suzhou SLAC Precision Equipment – New developments in metal packaging.
  • 10.40-11.10am Coffee Break
  • 11.10-11.30am Kamal Djemil, Sacmi Imola – Inspection of coated sheets. The next step in quality control.
  • 11.30-11.50am Gerhard Grossman, Koenig & Bauer MetalPrint GmbH – Fast set-up, high production speed, constant quality control for 2pc and 3pc metal decorating.
  • 11.50-12.10pm Rosario Patricelli, C.I.E Srl – Updating on waste water recovery technologies. Z.L.D. Plant topics and operating costs.
  • 12.10-12.30pm Luc Nelen, Innosen – Operating the UV drying process: Interpreting logger data.
  • 12.30-12.50pm Greg Frisby, Sensory Analytics – Advanced film weight measurement and coating process control.
  • 12.50-1.50pm Lunch
  • 1.50-2.10pm Marc Hoche, CarnuadMetalBox Engineering – The latest from CMB.
  • 2.10-2.30pm Herbert Naef, Sun Chemical – SunColorBox – Color management and communication in the metal packaging industry.
  • 2.30-2.50pm Flavio Marchi, Sherwin Williams – How coatings technologies enable the success of the most sustainable packaging in the world: The metal can.
  • 2.50-3.10pm – Mark Mohn, Prime Controls – When the sheet hits the can.
  • 3.10-3.30pm Daniel Hilfiker, Pneumofore S.p.A – Compressed air and vacuum solutions for can lines.
  • 3.30-3.50pm Christian Bretzing, Kartonfabrik Portsendorf GmbH – Layer pads for the canning industry.
  • 3.50-7.00pm Tabletop Exhibition
  • 7.30-10.00pm Asia CanTech Awards Gala Dinner

Wednesday 30 October

  • 7.30-9.00am Breakfast
  • 9.00-9.20am Yan Liang, Intralox – Continuous improvement in can handling.
  • 9.20-9.40am Kalvis Jaunarajs, Integrated Packaging Solutions – Improve front end performance.
  • 9.40-10.00am Michael Tschol, SPG Prints Austria – Innovative digital prepress/2pc bevcan industry.
  • 10.00-10.20am Prabhakar Milavarapu and Vincent Raucoules, Signode Industrial Group – Sustainable and returnable packaging solutions for the can industry.
  • 10.20-10.50am Coffee Break
  • 10.50-11.10am Alex Folloso, Inx International – UV ink performance as function of UV or LED cure.
  • 11.10-11.30am Eric Shen, Belvac Production Machinery – Metal forming and decorating solutions for two-piece containers.
  • 11.30-11.50pm Richard Bunney, Jorgen Windelev A/S – Making the worlds brands stand out.
  • 11.50-12.10pm Dirk Lange, ISRA Vision – Advanced solutions to increase profit and reduce waste by automatic coating and print process control.
  • 12.10-1.30pm Candid Forum hosted by Editor Alex Fordham – Panellists include Richard Moore, Managing Director RMRM Consultancy, Sonia Perna-Darghouth, Director Asia Marketing Sherwin-Williams and Robert Gary, CCO Stolle Machinery.
  • 1.30-2.30pm Tabletop Exhibition & Buffet Lunch
  • 2.30pm Close